Table of Contents

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Information for specific audiences:

College of Education Student Awards and Honor Cords Presentation Ceremony

On April 16th, students, parents and faculty gathered at the Courtyard Marriott to celebrate each other's achievements at The College of Education's annual awards ceremony. Student scholarships, fellowships, awards and S.C. Teaching Fellows were recognized preceding the Honor Cord Ceremony for the Summa Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Cum Laude graduates. Dean Lemuel Watson, Educational Studies Associate Professor Dr. Kara Brown and Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Studies Rob Dedmon proudly bestowed the myriad of well-deserved awards and honors. (Click here to access photos which can be downloaded at no cost) http://smu.gs/1041TYR

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Student Award and Honor Cord Presentation Ceremony
April 16, 2013
Courtyard Marriott – 600 Assembly Street, Columbia, SC


Harvey A. Allen Scholarship
Jordan Cokley
Lorin W. Anderson Award
Tracy Bailey and Brittany A. Garvin
Hal and Mickey Anderson Endowed Scholarship in Science Education
Megan Kumbatovic

Margaret Anliker Fellowship
Dillon Kimmel
Conrad-Becton Scholarship
Neal Kolnik
Dr. Paul Berg Graduate Fellowship
Lauren E. Smith
Campbell-Witten Fellowship
Lauren B. Healey
Carolina Students' Association for the Education of Young Children (CSAEYC) Leadership Award
Katherine E. Lynch
Ted Carr Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Groth
Cecil-Self Scholarship
Badriyyah M. Adly and Meleia Miller
College of Education Scholarship
Charles A. Myers
Frances Gibson Daniel Scholarship
Kelly W. Shufelt
Paul P. Fidler Fellowship
Anne C. Kelly
Alice G. Floyd Scholarship
Jennifer Hanner
Mary Carter Grant Memorial Scholarship
Molly D. Chance and Jaime Chason
Scottye Hedstrom Memorial Athletic Training Scholarship
Morgan K. Blankenship
Mary J. Heimberger Memorial Award
Madison A. Curlin
Richard E. Ishler Award
Amanda K. Harris
Kappa Delta Pi Excellence in Leadership Award
Ashley M. Secrest
Kappa Delta Pi Outstanding Member Award
Tracy Nicole Sanders
Dorothy H. Lavisky Scholarship
Charles A. Myers
Montgomery MacMillan Memorial Fellowship
Chika Kusakawa

Frank and Frankie McGuire Scholarship
Wesley Shaw

Carl H. Medlin, Jr. Scholarship
Brittany Watson Tisa
Bryant A. and Jacqueline F. Meeks Scholarship
Chika Kusakawa
Peabody Scholarship
David A. Cruz-Vega
George Poda, Jr.  Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Simmons

Preston Award
Catherine O. Hipp, Katherine A. McCaskill, Tammy L. Mickey and William A. Washburn
Elizabeth Scruggs Scholarship in Romance Languages Education
Jennifer Hanner
Charles and Grace Sloan Fellowship
Karen Worthy
James A. Stoddard Memorial Fellowship
Sarah B. Catto
Nelle Taylor Scholarship in Special Education
Gerde Kumpiene
Robert G. Thurber Award
Ryan E. Lloyd
University High School/J. McTyeire Daniel/C.B. Harvey Scholarship
David A. Cruz-Vega
Dr. Patterson Wardlaw Memorial Fellowship
Stephanie L. Hellenga and Anne C. Kelly
Robert A. Weber Memorial Award
Catherine E. Hodierne
Department of Educational Studies Outstanding Student: Masters/Education Specialist Level
Katherine Jeanne Granger

Early Childhood Education Achievement Award
Sarah L. Layman
Elementary Education Achievement Award
Victoria Logan Swygart
Middle Level Education Achievement Award
Tiffany A. Toussaint-White
Secondary Education Achievement Awards
Leah D. Ferrell, Lukas A. McCormick and Charles A. Myers
Early Childhood Education Outstanding Senior Award
Tiffany M. Livingston
Elementary Education Outstanding Senior Award
Joshua N. Waycaster
Middle Level Education Outstanding Senior Award
Megan E. Romberg
Elementary Education Outstanding MAT Award
Penny J. Turner
Outstanding Athletic Training Major Award
Virginia P. Winn
Physical Education Outstanding Teaching Major Award
Jennie M. Stribling
Outstanding MAT Student in Physical Education
Stephen M. Duerr

South Carolina Teaching Fellows

Logan G. Ballard
Kay B. Bell
Caylyn M. Bird
Alexandria Bovidge
Courtney A. Cade
Alexis C. Deese
Jennifer A. Dent
Kayla E. Finn
Tayler M. Flowers
Daniel J. Gulledge
Victoria A. Snelling
Amanda J. Vohringer

Lucille E. Hagood
Tanasia M. Hamilton
Erin E. Hamner
Erin C. Haugaard
Emily L. Higgins
Amanda L. Hilgert
Jasmine Johnson
Tiffany L. King
Kayla J. Kraft
Hope E. Lewis
Kayla J. Warren
Jennifer Wilkins
Hanna M. Livengood
Sarah E. Metcalf
Forrest H. Mobley
James A. Moore
Kiersten Morris
Haley L. Nussman
Chase E. Owens
Collin D. Richardson
Elizabeth A. Rickel
Emily M. Sawyer
Margaret K. Wilson
Grace C. Zimmermann

HONOR CORD PRESENTATION CEREMONY

INSTRUCTION AND TEACHER EDUCATION

Early Childhood

Summa Cum Laude
Kristen E. Arnall
Mary K. Ashley
Brittany A. Clark
Carianne A. Johnson
Sarah L. Layman
Samantha R. Lunsford
Sarah E. Wojcik

Magna Cum Laude
Jenna C. Addison
Sydney C. Boensch
Katelyn R. Brooks
Kayla A. Brown
Mary H. Brown
Emily C. Douglas
Jessica M. Ellingsen
Donna M. Fabrizio

Magna Cum Laude (continued)
Nicole H. Frick
Cayley A. Garner
Alexandra K. Goss
Allison P. Groner
Valerie A. Hobbs
Jennifer M. Jalajas
Karen S. Mann
Lara M. McConnaughhay
Jamie L. Nagy
Margaret K. O'Boyle
Nicole K. Owen
Easton M. Seyedein
Sarah E. Shedd
Rachel E. Slotkis
Whitney M. Wright
Tabitha M. Wylie

Cum Laude
Lindsay K. Barrack
Danielle V. Bartnovsky
Elizabeth T. Bastian
Alexandra M. Berge
Mary B. Breeden
Alecia W. Cooper
Sarah N. Gaul
Allison C. Graiger
Emily K. Mainones
Caroline C. McLain
Caroline E. Moore
Emily R. Porterfield
Erin K. Smith
Elizabeth G. Walker
Kayla R. Williams
Kathleen M. Worthy


Elementary

Summa Cum Laude
Ashleigh S. Hodge
Caitlin J. Marsh
Julia L. Turk
Tracy N. Sanders

Magna Cum Laude
Vanessa M. Anderson
Brittany S. Chicky
Emily A. Counts
Anna E. Edmunds
Amanda K. Harris
Emily J. Jackson
Sarah E. Kammerer
Katherine M. Maynard

Magna Cum Laude (continued)
Alexandra L. Paci
Ashley M. Secrest
Lindsey M. Selph
Shayonna M. Spires
Victoria L. Swygart
Sarah S. West
Cum Laude
Jordan N. Addison
Erin H. Bollinger
Elizabeth P. Burnette
Lisa M. Decker
Vera M. Diener
Sarah C. Easterlin

Cum Laude(continued)
Candace S. Gruber
Katherine C. Hixon
Lauren E. Huckabee
Hyatt E. Kirwin
Gionna L. Lesky
Taylor N. Lucas
Lauryn L. McDonough
Ashley D. Murphy
Emily F. Snipes
Maggie E. Teffeteller
Jessica L. Tudor
Katrina L. Wise
Christopher T. Wood

Middle Level

Magna Cum Laude
Megan E. Romberg
Tiffany A. Toussaint-White

Cum Laude
Taylor J. Bruns
Laura K. Callicott
Christina R. Glover
Rebecca L. Helms

Cum Laude (continued)
Jessica A. Horton
Ashley N. Jordan
Kellyann V. Proctor
Ross C. Pruitt

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND ATHLETIC TRAINING

Athletic Training

Magna Cum Laude
Virginia P. Winn

Cum Laude
Morgan K. Blankenship
Amanda M. Gainey
Erin M. Mulligan

Physical Education

Magna Cum Laude
Hannah R. Reinke
Jennie M. Stribling
Julian M. Wright

Cum Laude
Lauren E. Fink
Gina M. Graziosa
Matthew D. Smith

Columbia, SC 29208 • 803-777-7000 • info@sc.edu